NY L80316 November 1, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L80316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000; 3402.20.5100 Mr. Radiem Velasco Mt. Mayon Living Products, LLC 8 Klee Ct. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of Daila Triple milled Bath Soaps, Daila Specialty Soaps, Daila Beauty Soaps, Victor Laundry Granules and Coco Loco Soap Bars from Philippines Dear Mr. Velasco: In your letter dated October 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Daila Triple milled Bath Soaps, Daila Specialty Soaps, Daila Beauty Soaps, and Coco Loco Soap will be 3401.11. 5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Victor Laundry Granules will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division