NY L80305 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Ms. Judy L. Cook TG Missouri Corporation 2200 Plattin Road Perryville, Missouri 63775 RE: The tariff classification of chrome plated plastic trim from Japan. Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The chrome plated plastic trim (GN71103640) is designed for aesthetic purposes to snap into an air register knob in an automobile. The applicable subheading for the chrome plated plastic trim will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division