NY L80302 November 9, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L80302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, S.C 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump sub-assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated October 13, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. The article in question is described as tube sub-assembly, part number 196127-2200, for an electronic fuel pump module for internal combustion piston engines. Descriptive literature, drawings and a sample were submitted. The tube sub-assembly is comprised of two nylon tubes, a relief valve, a plastic jet pump, a metal clip and a pressure regulator. You indicate that the sub-assembly is used exclusively in the production of electronic fuel pump modules. Electronic fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the subject fuel pump sub-assembly will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of liquid pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division