NY L80294 November 12, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L80294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GMFC is a unisex industrial glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to the wrist constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The backside of the glove is made of a knitted fabric with a foam-coated underside and a knuckle insert constructed of a foam coated knit fabric that is gathered below the base of the fingers. Coated fabric reinforcements are found on the backside and palmside fingertips, at the base of the palmside fingers, the center of the palm, and on the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up both fingers. Additional features include a sewn-in lining with a waterproof barrier, finely knitted fabric fourchettes and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material. The applicable subheading for Style GMFC will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division