NY L80269 December 3, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 L80269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 8302.41.6080 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of garment rails and household organizers from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise consists of two items. The first is the Wardrobe Garment Rail # 27790. This item is made of iron with an electroplated finish. The garment rail is an additional closet rod that hangs from an existing rod by means of two vertical bars. The second item is the Wrap Organizer # 27930. This item is an epoxy- coated, steel-wire organizer for boxes of plastic wrap, aluminum foil, wax paper and similar products. It may be mounted onto a cupboard door or used as a stand-alone item. The applicable subheading for the Wardrobe Garment Rail will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Wrap Organizer will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division