NY L80176 November 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L80176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Larry Collins City Buddha 1863 West 25th Street Cleveland, OH 44113 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric belts from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Collins: In your undated letter, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples, Style #1 and #2. Style #1 is a belt made of 100% woven polyester satin fabric. The belt features an inner foam core, it measures approximately 30 inches long by 2 inches wide and fastens at the back by approximately 24 inch self fabric ties. The belt is decorated with sewn on sequins and beads. Style #2 is a belt made of 100% woven polyester satin fabric. The belt features an inner liner and it measures approximately 32 inches long by 3 inches wide and fastens at the back by approximately 25 inch triple self fabric ties. The belt is decorated with sewn on beads. The woven polyester fabric imparts the essential character for both styles. The applicable subheading for styles #1 and #2 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The belts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division