NY L80122 October 13, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ken August Director of Imports, Operations Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of cut tulle netting from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated September 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of man-made fiber tulle fabric (a fabric characterized by stable open meshes created by the twisting together of its constituent yarns) cut into 9” and 11.5” circles. You indicate that these are to be used to package candy, particularly as shower or wedding favors. Cutting fabric into circles meets the tariff definition of “made up.” The applicable subheading for the tulle circles will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division