NY L80116 October 26, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000 Ms. Angela Sharman John A. Steer Co. 408 Elmwood Avenue Elmwood Court One Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hanger from China. Dear Ms. Sharman: In your letter dated September 27, 2004, on behalf of Neckworks, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample hanger provided with your letter is molded entirely of plastics. It is of flimsy construction and not designed for or capable of prolonged use. The hanger will be used to display a scarf for retail sale. The hanger will be imported without the scarf, and sold at retail with the purchase of the scarf. The applicable subheading for the hanger will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division