NY L80107 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L80107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Marsha McCabe MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a Twist Sun Hat from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated September 29, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style TG540K is a Twist Sun Hat composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with flexible metal around the brim. The sun hat has a large brim and folds into a small compact item. The accompanying zippered case is made specifically for the hat. The applicable subheading for style TG540K will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division