NY L80095 October 8, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L80095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6080 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Avenue South Suite 200 -South Tower New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of satellite radios from Korea. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated September 29, 2004, on behalf of your client JVC Americas Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are denoted as JVC Sirius Satellite Radios, models KT-SR 1000 and KT-SR 2000. These items are portable satellite radios. They are designed to receive satellite radio broadcasts in either an automobile or in one’s home. The ability to use them in either venue is provided by separately purchased car or home docking kits. The docking kits (not within the purview of this ruling) provide the necessary docking cradle and specifically designed antenna necessary for the reception of satellite radiobroadcasts. Each model contains SDRAM that enables one to record and store satellite radiobroadcasts. It should be noted that the two models do not differ in function but only in external appearance. These items are fully functional radiobroadcast receivers meeting the requirements of Channel Master v. United States. The applicable subheading for the JVC Sirius Satellite Radios, models KT- SR 1000 and KT-SR 2000 will be 8527.31.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division