NY L80073 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L80073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000; 3401.11.5000 Mr. Spiros Hamalis Fairtrade International Co. LTD. 12 Cockfosters Parade, Cockfosters Road Barnet, Herts, EN4 OBX England RE: The tariff classification of Medicated Antiseptic Soap, Skin Toning Cream and Cocoa Butter Cream from England Dear Mr. Hamalis: In your letter dated September 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Skin Toning Cream and Cocoa Butter Cream, used as a skin care product will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Medicated Antiseptic Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division