NY L80061 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Larry B. Collins City Buddha 1863 West 25th Street Cleveland, OH 44113 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s handbag from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Collins: In your undated letter, received in this office October 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady’s handbag. The sample submitted is identified as a “Woman’s Evening Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 14”(W) x 5 ¼”(H). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of satin polyester man-made material with decorative plastic sequins to accent its design. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with no additional features. The bag has a single self-fabric carrying strap and the top of the bag is secured by means of a magnetic snap closure. You have also requested the proper classification for the above style if imported without the plastic sequins. The applicable subheading for the handbag (whether imported with or without the decorative plastic sequins) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division