NY L80043 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L80043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080, 8505.90.8000 MR. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of parts of irrigation valves from China and Thailand Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated September 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Champion Irrigation Products. The articles in question are described as a “bonnet and body”, an “actuator” and a “solenoid” used in the assembly of solenoid operated, anti-siphon valves for irrigation systems. Descriptive literature and a sample of the solenoid were submitted. Based on the information made available, the actuator is designed for use with an anti-siphon valve body to form a complete irrigation valve. The actuator incorporates a valve stem, the body and bonnet, which form the body for the actuator, and the solenoid. You indicate that the body, bonnet and solenoid are imported separately as parts of the actuator. The applicable subheading for the actuator, as well as, the bonnet and body, when presented separately, will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the solenoid, when presented separately, will be 8505.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for other electromagnets. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division