NY L80031 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Charles Santarelli Vice President Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a textile flowers from China Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avanti Linens, Inc., of Moonachie, New Jersey. The two submitted samples are 100 percent polyester fabric flowers that are folded and sewn. You indicate that they are intended to be applied as decorations to towels. Item #542M is a small flower that measures approximately 4” x 2” x 1½” and Item Item #542L is a large flower decorated with a tassel that measures approximately 6” x 3” x 2”. The applicable subheading for the textile fabric flowers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division