NY L80022 November 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L80022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Korea. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for style P80131. The garment will be returned, as requested. Style P80131 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 57 percent cotton, 38 percent polyester, and five-percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has a U-shaped neckline in front and back, one-inch shoulder straps with buckle closures, and a two-inch banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style P80131 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. This category from Korea is subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division