NY L80019 November 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 L80019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John F. McManus, Manager Customs Department, Legal Division Itochu International Corporation 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Japan. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s pullover. The submitted garment, style PT001, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95 percent nylon, five-percent spandex knit fabric in an openwork design, with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rounded neckline, long sleeves, and a self-finish bottom. The garment is completely produced on a programmable knitting machine, imported as several garments attached together in 25 to 50 yard lengths. The garments are cut apart after importation, and require no additional sewing. The applicable subheading for style PT001 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Style PT001 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments from Japan are not subject to quota restraints nor to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division