NY L80017 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable cushion from Turkey Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Dunnage LLC, of Thunderbolt, Georgia. You submitted a sample of the cushion. It is approximately 36” square. It is made of a fabric woven of strips that meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The outer surface is coated; this type of construction is considered a textile material for tariff purposes. The bag contains an inflatable polyethylene bladder. There is a plastic valve in one corner for inflating the bag. You indicate that the cushions will be sold to transportation companies to protect, buffer, and ventilate various products during transport. The applicable subheading for the inflatable cushion will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division