NY L80012 October 28, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, on behalf of Family Clubhouse, Inc., dba I-Play, you requested a classification ruling for travel bags. The samples submitted are identified as item numbers 403 “Fish duffle Bag” and 243 “Beach Bag with Diaper Changing Pad”. The items are essentially double handle travel bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. Both item are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. Item 403 is a child’s travel designed in the shape of a fish. Item 243 contains a changing pad and is fitted with pockets to contain other accessories. The top of each bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. They measure approximately 12”(H) x 18” (W) x 3”(D) and 18”(W) x 11”(H) x 10”(D). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division