NY L80010 November 5, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road Department 733IMP, D5-255B-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60479 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated October 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1452 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a modified V front-neckline, a shaped bodice with an adjustable drawstring, ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a full length rear opening secured by five button and loop closures at the upper back. The garment is open from below the buttons to the hemline and has decorative trim around the top edge, shoulder straps and bottom. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 1452 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1452 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division