NY K89994 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Zoo York LLC. The submitted sample was identified as style ZYS05-33624. According to the heading of your letter and the hangtag on the garment, it is made of 60% cotton, 35% polyester and 5% lycra finely knit fabric. The garment features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening secured by seven snaps, two front pockets and a rib knit waistband. The garment carries the “Zoo York” logo on the front right panel. The garment provides scant protection against the elements and is capable of being worn both indoors and out doors. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style ZYS05-33624 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style ZYS05-33624 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division