NY K89971 October 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Brazil. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style F04-07-004 is a seamless constructed bodyshaper made of a tightly knit 88% nylon 10% spandex 2% cotton fabric. The item features adjustable shoulder straps, heat set cups that are cinched at the center of the bust, a heat set rounded rear area that shapes the buttocks, elasticized capping at the top of the garment, elasticized leg openings and a hook and eye opening at the crotch. The applicable subheading for Style F04-07-004 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division