NY K89946 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Korea Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated October 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample was identified as style 8RHRL4. The garment is made of 80% cotton and 20% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves with loose knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, a hood, and a loose fitting knit waistband. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 8RHRL4 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 8RHRL4 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division