NY K89927 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3030; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Jordan. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alpha Shirt Company. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style CH900 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style CH900 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. Style CH905 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style CH905 is sleeveless and features oversized armholes finished with elasticized capping; a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. Style CH910 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style CH910 features a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The applicable subheading for Style CH900 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CH905 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CH910 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem. Style CH900 falls within textile category designation 634. Style CH905 falls within textile category designation 659. Style CH910 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jordan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division