NY K89900 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style C237 is a men’s jacket constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style C238 is a men’s jacket constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; heat transfer appliqués on the left chest and on the left sleeve; and a rib knit bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles C237 and C238. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles C237 and C238 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Styles C237 and C238 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division