NY K89859 October 19, 2004 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 K89859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Kiwi Confections from South Africa Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, on behalf of Healthy Delite Distributions, of Lynbrook, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is a gummy kiwi flavored confection that will be imported for retail sale in plastic packs containing several green colored strips. The product is said to contain kiwi (less than 35 percent), sugar, glucose, agar agar, tumeric, and apple juice. The applicable subheading for the kiwi flavored confection will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other…Put up for retail sale: Other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1704.90.3550, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The sample you have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs Import Specialist at the proposed port of entry. The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on this product. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: (301) 443-6553 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division