NY K89816 October 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Debra Goscinski Norton McNaughton of Squire Inc. Jeri-Jo Division 45 Fernwood Avenue Edison, NJ 08837 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and three sleeveless pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Goscinski: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your first sample, style RN6067, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features 1/8” wide shoulder straps and a halter-style tie around the neck. This style provides adequate coverage. Style RN6015 s a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, a drawstring at the neck that ties at the back, and a hemmed bottom. This style provides adequate coverage. Style RN6017 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features 1/8” wide shoulder straps, a halter style strap around the neck, and a hemmed bottom. This style provides adequate coverage. Style RT845EMC is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets, and a banded bottom. This style provides adequate coverage. The applicable subheading for each of these styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each of these styles falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and require visas. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division