NY K89727 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-51:RR:NC:N3:351 K89727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Tracey Thompson UPS Supply Chain Solutions 2995 Wall Triana Hwy., Suite B-4 Huntsville, AL 35824 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring binder from China Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated September 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C.R. Gibson. The submitted sample is a 3-ring binder that measures 10½” wide x 11¾” high and has a 2½” wide spine. It is constructed of paperboard that is covered with textile. It has no pockets. The applicable subheading for the 3-ring binder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division