NY K89677 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Jordan. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style V9006 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 94 percent polyester, 6 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style V9006 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; zippered slash pockets below the waist; a small heat transfer on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style V9006 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The general rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem. Style V9006 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jordan are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division