NY K89624 October 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1720; 6216.00.3800 Ms. Marsha McCabe MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc. P. O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated September 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three provided samples will be returned as per your request. Styles 2201-K and 2201-L are lined clute cut work gloves constructed of a 70% cotton 30% polyester woven fabric. The gloves feature a ribbed knit cuff. Style 7103-L is a clute cut work glove with a complete palmside, forefinger and thumb constructed of a 65%cotton 35% polyester woven fabric with a PVC dot coating. You have indicated that the PVC dot coating is less then 50% of the weight of the coated fabric. The remaining three backside fingers are made of a woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven coated palmside material. The applicable subheading for styles 2201-K and 2201-L will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7103-L will be 6216.00.1720, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division