NY K89614 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K89614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a candy dish from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated September 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item 303821, an aluminum candy dish. The item is a 5.5-inch, heart-shaped candy dish with the word “Love” on the bottom. It comes in a drawstring pouch that is sized for the item. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division