NY K89609 October 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Macau Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated September 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 8BUXHN is a woman’s blazer constructed from 57 percent cotton, 42 percent acrylic and 1 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with vents, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two patch pockets with flaps below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The collar, pocket flaps, sleeve edges, front opening and hem have a fringed trim. The applicable subheading for style 8BUXHN will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 8BUXHN falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division