NY K89603 October 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Inner Tech Park 56 Roland Street – Suite 303 Boston, MA 02129-1223 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1514948 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a standup collar, two pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The jacket also has an embroidered design on the upper right front. The applicable subheading for style 1514948 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1514948 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division