NY K89594 September 28, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K89594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Cambodia Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated September, 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. A sample identified as style P12844 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is a pair of men’s lounge pants, made of 100% woven cotton flannel fabric. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two side seam pockets, a front fly with a one-button closure to ensure modesty and long hemmed pant legs. The applicable subheading for style P12844 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. Style P12844 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division