NY K89569 October 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's bolero jackets from China Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated September 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of David's Bridal Inc. The submitted samples are women’s bolero jackets constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Styles F21224 and F21421 are identical in styling and feature long split sleeves, a standup collar, shoulder pads and an unsecured front opening. The jackets extend from the shoulders to under the bust. Style F21224 is beige in color and style F21421 is black in color. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division