NY K89568 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000 Mr. Fawn Scott Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from India. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated September 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a placemat. The placemat measures approximately 13.5 x 19 inches. The placemat is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a layer of batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The edges are scalloped. The face is printed with a floral pattern and the back is plain. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division