NY K89567 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K89567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Fawn Scott Park Designs 405 Gateway Drive P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from India. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a waist apron that extends to just above the knee. The apron is scalloped at the bottom, self-fabric ties and a pocket on each side. The applicable subheading for the apron will be will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division