NY K89549 September 20, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Diane M. Flowers MGA Entertainment 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flowers: In your letter dated September 8, 2004, on behalf of ABC Int’l Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The submitted sample is a carrying case designed to contain five miniature dolls and accessories. The case measures approximately 8” x 4” x 3”. It has luggage type handle grip of metal and locking latch. The case is wholly made-up of a paperboard base that is covered on the exterior with plastic covered paper. The exterior surface constituent is of a sheeting of plastic. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division