NY K89544 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K89544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000 Ms. Patricia Malone GIF Services Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 350 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a lip applicator foam tip from China. Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated August 20, 2004, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably Int’l. LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a lip applicator which will be imported unassembled and separately, as plastic barrel, plastic cap, and form tip. The classification in question is the foam tip. The applicable subheading for the lip applicator foam tip will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations.” The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division