NY K89524 September 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Susan Morelli Saucony Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sports brassiere from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated September 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 27806 is a “Hind” brand name women’s sports brassiere constructed of a 84% polyester 16% spandex knitted fabric with a liner made of breathable wicking fabric. The racer back brassiere features molded cups, an oval shaped neckline with a zipped front opening, elasticized capping at the top edges, a heavily elasticized 1-inch bottom band, and a reflective “Hind” logo printed at the center of the back panel. The applicable subheading for Style 27806 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division