NY K89513 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K89513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Julie van Doorn Landes 400 St-Valier Street Granby, Quebec J2G 7Y4 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ belt from China. Dear Ms. van Doorn: In your letter dated September 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ladies’ belt made of a polyester ribbon and a metal chain. The ribbon is woven through the chain links, and two ribbon sections hang from either end for tying. The belt is worn for adornment and is considered an article of jewelry with the essential character imparted by the metal component. The applicable subheading for the ladies’ belt will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division