NY K89466 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Triisobutylamine, CAS # 1116-40-1, imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated September 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Epichem. The subject product, triisobutylamine, also known as 1-Propanamine, 2-methyl-N,N-bis(2-methylpropyl)-, is an acyclic monoamine. Product is a chemical intermediate and indicated for use in the semiconductor/electronics industries. In your letter, you suggest classification under 2921.19.1000, HTS. This subheading is an eo nomine provision which provides for Mono- and triethylamines, Mono-, di-, and tripropylamines, Mono-, di, and tributylamines and salts of any of the foregoing. Triisobutylamine is not the same chemical compound as tributylamine and, therefore, cannot be classified in that provision. The applicable subheading for Triisobutylamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division