NY K89441 September 13, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K89441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Denni Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, California 91754 RE: Classification of scented gel wax candles poured in glass containers from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated September 3, 2004, on behalf of Pacific Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your five decorative gel candles each consist of a scented gel wax candle poured in a clear glass container with small decorations: Style #88600 (2”D x 8¼”H stemmed champagne flute with green sand), Style #88601 (2¼”D x 5”H stemmed cocktail glass with colored stars), Style #88602 (2¾”D x 3”H high ball glass with red hearts), Style #88605 (2½”D x 6”H stemmed wine glass with purple pebbles) and Style #88606 (3”D x 9¾”H stemmed champagne flute with sand and seashells). The applicable subheading for the scented gel wax candles poured in glass containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division