NY K89422 September 14, 2004 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 K89422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Jennifer Stafford Kappler 115 Grimes Drive Guntersville, AL 35976 RE: The tariff classification of nylon tricot adhesive tape, for use in sealing seams in skiwear, rainwear, apparel and the like, from an unspecified Asian nation. Dear Ms. Stafford: In your letter dated August 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a narrow tricot knit fabric measuring about 7/8" in width. This material has been visibly coated on one side with a polyurethane plastics hot melt adhesive. You indicate that the tape measures .010" (.26 mm) thick and will be imported in a variety of colors. Additionally, you state that the tape weighs 210 g/m² with the following weight breakdown: Wt. Of Tricot Fabric: 120 g/m² (57%) Wt. Of Polyurethane: 90 g/m² (43%) The applicable subheading for the tape will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division