NY K89363 September 29, 2004 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 K89363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Chris Liang Agribag, Inc. 2690 Alvarado Street San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene circularly woven tubular fabric from China or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Liang: In your letter dated September 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a circular plain woven tubular fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is manufactured using polypropylene strips that measure approximately 3 millimeters in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strips. This fabric contains approximately 10 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing 140 g/m2, this product will be imported with a diameter of 20 inches. The applicable subheading for the plain woven tubular fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be free. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division