NY K89355 September 14, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Susan Morelli Customs Specialist Saucony, Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of an armwarmer from Canada Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated September 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style number 99703 “Armwarmer,” is constructed of 95 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. It is sewn into a cylindrical shape with both ends open. It has the appearance of a sleeve. The item measures approximately 16 ¾” long and averages approximately 4 ½” in width. The applicable subheading for the armwarmer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division