NY K89227 September 14, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Marsha McCabe Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a shopper tote from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a shopper tote. The sample submitted is identified as “Mesh Tote”, style 21. The item is a double handle, open top tote bag of the kind commonly known as a “shopping bag”. It is manufactured wholly of 100% knit nylon textile material. The interior features a single, unlined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 15”(H) x 13”(W) x 7”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shopper tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division