NY K89208 September 10, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K89208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Robert S. Glick La Vita Industries 501-I South Reino Road Suite 288 Newbury Park, CA 91320 RE: The tariff classification of wooden bathroom furniture from China, Malaysia and Thailand. Dear Mr. Glick: In your letter dated September 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is wooden bathroom furniture consisting of vanities, towel racks, space savers for the toilet and 3-tier stands, all designed to stand on the floor. You have submitted photographs of the items with your request. The applicable subheading for the wooden bathroom furniture will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether the merchandise is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division