NY K89179 September 21, 2004 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 K89179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative ceramic pots with wooden tray from Thailand Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is described as article catalogue number 050337, is a set of three ceramic (non-porcelain) pots with a wooden tray. Each pot measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in height, 3 inches in diameter at the base and 3 1/2 inches in diameter at the top opening. Each pot within the set has a different color: yellow, blue and green. The wooden tray measures approximately 12 inches in length and 4 1/2 inches in width. The tray consists of three evenly spaced circular indentations, which are designed to accommodate the pots. The applicable subheading for the set of three decorative ceramic pots with wooden tray will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division