NY K89135 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 K89135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Ms. Julie Van Doorn Landes 400 St. Vallier St. Quebec J2G 7Y4 RE: The tariff classification of a fur belt from Canada. Dear Ms. Van Doorn: In your letter dated September 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style B9531 is a belt made of fur with bonded leather backing. The belt is approximately 1 ½” wide with a metal buckle. Chapter 43 Note 4 states: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (except those excluded by note 2) lined with fur skin or artificial fur or to which fur skin or artificial fur is attached on the outside except as mere trimming are to be classified in heading 4303 or 4304 as the case may be. The applicable subheading for the style B9531 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of fur skin: articles of apparel and clothing accessories. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division