NY K89114 October 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Ms. Suzanne Liberti Follick & Bessich 33 Walt Whitman Road Suite 204 Huntington Station, NY 11746 RE: The tariff classification of women's suits from Vietnam Dear Ms. Liberti: In your letter dated September 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SEP Plus, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Styles 7001, 7002 and 7004 are women’s suits constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The suits are identical in styling and differ only in color. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist with a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem. The suits fall within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division